?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's Zako Zako Hour! [entries|friends|calendar]
SD Gundam Force Community

[ website | SD Gundam Force Official Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[08 May 2011|02:42am]

overmanzs1
OOPS! Found this by just GOOGLING ZakoZako Hour. Wow... who'da thought. Not sure if anyone's still watching this place either, but, HEY worth a shot.

Firstly, I'm considering doing LJ RP for one of the characters, I'm undecided. But the googling came from trying to find an image of the curtain/stage for OTHER RP usage... basically a lulz post in a dressing room (for those familiar with LJ RP)

Next... I... I'm actually looking for the 9th normal Volume of the show. I have every last disc EXCEPT the 9th and was wondering if possibly anyone would mind selling it since I'm only this disc and the sets for Gundam Wing for completeing my shelf of every Gundam DVD... ever (except Unicorn and the yet-dubbed Turn A)

Yeah, so let's see if I just freaked anyone out!
post comment

11 Days People! [09 May 2008|01:54am]

tigeronstarfire
[ mood | excited ]

SD Gundam Force Season 2 will FINALLY be available in the US in English!

http://www.rightstuf.com/cgi-bin/catalogmgr/0K2kM6Hd4kGdSn5zZh/browse/item/78953/4/0/0

Mark your calendars (if you haven't already). ^_^ May 20th'll be here sooner than you think. :)

2 comments|post comment

Blast :p [17 Nov 2007|12:17am]

tigris_leigh
In my exciment over the possibility of finally being able to see the rest of the series, I forgot to mention two things. ^-^ The first is that I also recently bought the first "season" boxset of SD Gundam Force in english. I don't want to say that it's crappy, because hey its SDGF, but let's just say that Bandai obviously didn't waste a whole lot of time on it.

Which for some reason gives me hope that they will release the other half of the series in english in a boxset as well.

One last thing and then I swear I'll go away. I seem to remember there being a letter writting campaign going on awhile ago, and I wanted to ask how that was doing. Also, what about writting letters to anime magazines about whether or not Bandai plans to release the second half in english on dvd? Just a thought, but I figure that they might be able to get more accurate information out of Bandai, and if it seems like there is a lot of interest over it then maybe Bandai will take notice?

I know, completely random, but hey I can hope, right? :)
post comment

Update? Zako? [16 Nov 2007|11:33pm]

tigris_leigh
I'm new to this community, if you couldn't tell. :P :) Hello everybody! Anyway, just thought I'd ask if anyone had managed to get ahold of the second half of this series, because I just bought the Japanese (w/ english subs) DVD boxsets of episodes 1-27 and 28-52 off of Ebay. I don't know if there are anymore on there right now, but I wanted to let everyone know that they do exist! :D

To say that I am excited would be an understatement, but I am waiting until I actually get the sets and can check to see that yes, it really is the last half of the series, and its subtitled, before I explode with happiness. I will also try and upload the last half on youtube if I can. And if you guys want.

That's all. :D Bye!
2 comments|post comment

When Tiggies Get Crafty [26 Nov 2006|12:12am]

tigeronstarfire
[ mood | artistic ]

And here's the shirt. :) Went ahead with the ironing on today, and I must say, I'm impressed with how things turned out.

http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c2...i/100_1710.jpg
http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c2...i/100_1703.jpg

I admit, upon scrutinizing the shirt, I think it's a little off, but my aunt says it's fine. Not bad for a firstie, eh? :)

post comment

SD Gundam Force Wallpaper - Kibaou Horde Style! [23 Nov 2006|09:47pm]

tigeronstarfire
[ mood | accomplished ]

Saaaaaaaaaay guys. ^_^

I got a little creative recently, and created a design I will be using for a T-shirt iron-on, but I took it a step further. We SDGF fans have a distinct lack of Wallpapers on the internet, and so, without further ado, let me add my first into the fray. :)

http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c202/tuxedoyoshi/KibaouHorde-800x600.jpg
http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c202/tuxedoyoshi/KibaouHorde-1024x768.jpg
http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c202/tuxedoyoshi/KibaouHorde-1280x800.jpg

Three wallpapers for your perusal. Starring, in this case, the Kibaou Horde from Ark. ;)

Enjoy. ^_^

post comment

Faithful followers of the Gundam Force! Behold! OP3 and ED3! [11 Jun 2006|07:56am]

tigeronstarfire
[ mood | excited ]

These just went up on Youtube recently, and am I so heavily thankful for this. It's like seeing an old friend after a very long time...and being given something refreshingly wonderful in thanks for the patience.

Behold! They exist!! Taiyou ni Kogarete and Kimi to Boku!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UY2tlpf7KP4 - OP3 - Taiyou ni Kogarete

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SPAc4ZUD_XU - ED3 - Kimi to Boku

Now if only we get ED4, we'd have a full set here. ^_^

EDIT: Also! If you wanna catch some of the OTHER music videos that were available on that website some time ago? Seems the owner finally came on and uploaded them himself. ;)

http://www.youtube.com/profile_videos?user=ryvius123

Just search through the videos, and you'll find the new SDGF ones, along with the ones I'd already uploaded to YouTube, and for all I know, there may be more to come. ;)

1 comment|post comment

Yo! Faithful lovers of the SDGF! [15 Apr 2006|12:26am]

tigeronstarfire
[ mood | excited ]

Just wanted to pass along some videos Gunota Headlines linked to a LONG time ago that I just recently uploaded to YouTube. I have four total, but the last one seems to be being held up in processing. Admittedly, these are music videos, not necessarily clips straight from the series, but they have bits where you can hear the Japanese VA, and also see parts of what happened in the long awaited Season 2. If nothing else, this is in part to raise awareness of SD Gundam Force's remaining 26 episodes. Several friends of mine wanted to fight for a campaign to get these remaining episodes on DVD for the US, but this is the best thing to hold out with until then.

(And the Phillipines got to see Season 2 in English before us!)

But anywho, without further ado:

http://www.youtube.com/results?search=SD+Gundam+Force&search_type=search_videos

Enjoy. ;) Or for at least as long as YouTube allows, anyway.

4 comments|post comment

Greetings! [29 Jan 2006|02:45pm]

talec18415
It's been a while since there were any posts in here, but I just found it, so I'll post a 'hello I'm new' thing. ^^

Hi! I'm new here! Been a fan of SDGF since it first aired on Cartoon Network, though. It's the only show where I like everyone on it pretty much equally. :D

I've got vague ideas for an in-depth fansite, but it's not particularly substantial yet... except for screenshots. So far they're only from DVD 7 (episodes 19-21); I have 2, 4, and 8 also, but I'm going to get DVDs 1 & 3 before resuming scapping. (To minimize on the number of duplicate stock-screenshots, see; getting all the stock shots out in the early episodes. :))

Anyway, if anyone wants to use those scaps for anything, you're welcome to do so. ^^

~Talec
4 comments|post comment

CobraMarus & Vayeates figures. [27 May 2005|08:53pm]

redcoatcat
[ mood | curious ]

Hello,
Formerly known as LJ name ShadowMaru..
Anyways, I found a wall of CobraMarus and Vayeates 5" action defender figures at Toys R Us on clearance.
Now my roommate and I check toy sections regularly since we both collect allot of other lines, I never SEEN them till recently. Not that I'm complaining since I'm much happier paying 3$ a head rather then importing them.
(considering cobramaru figure will make an wonderful base for kitbashing into my own SD gundam fan characters)

Just curious if other people had them already or if there popping up else where, considering the line is dead and all? (my my impression it is).

=^,,^-

2 comments|post comment

Season 2 in the US (but you'll have to pay for it) [22 Oct 2004|01:18am]
hell_cat86
Word from AnimeOnDVD.com is that we can look forward to volume 9 on DVD on the 4th Jan 2005. It should have the last 2 episodes of season 1 and the first episode of season 2. I'm gonna make a guess here that for 2005 the new release schedule will be one SD disc per month just to get the show out of the way.
6 comments|post comment

Random [08 Oct 2004|10:52pm]

hara
If La Croa is from the Gundam Wing Universe... I take it that the general idea is that Zero is Heero, since Zero was Heero's Gundam.

But Zero doesn't act like Heero at all. He acts like Treize, down to the preference for blue, the love of roses, and the talk of elegance and nobility.

Probably everyone's noticed this already.
4 comments|post comment

[23 Sep 2004|01:32am]
hell_cat86
Thanks to Gunota Headlines- the official Japanese site for the PS2 game http://www.bandaigames.channel.or.jp/list/ps2_sd_force01/ All 3 of the main Gundams get a variety of nice upgrades in this game.
4 comments|post comment

SD Collections? [17 Sep 2004|06:57pm]
hell_cat86
Thought it might be nice to see what SD mementos we all have. My collection consists of-

Figures- Captain Gundam, Heavy Weapon Captain Gundam, Captain System Activated Captain Gundam, GunDiver, GunEagle, Gunbike (with Mobile Citizen Captain and Shute), Zero, Bakunetsumaru, Zero Custom, Zapper Zaku, Grappler Gouf, Destroyer Dom, Zako, Ashuramaru, Cobramaru, Griffin Tallgeese, Kibaomaru (backordered), Hyper Captain Gundam (pre-ordered), Bakushinmaru (pre-ordered)

Model kits- Shining Gundam

DVDs- Volumes 1-4, with 5 & 6 pre-ordered.

So, hows about you?
4 comments|post comment

[08 Sep 2004|11:55am]
hell_cat86
Well, bad news. The October CN schedule is out and SD isn't mentioned at all :(
Personally, I think it's time we as fans did something. We've sat back and been patient, we know season 2 is complete and ready to air and yet it's still being held from us. If we campaign online to promote the second season there's a slight chance it could help. We're fans..it's time we showed our fandom.
10 comments|post comment

Their greatest fears? [28 Aug 2004|12:03am]

shadowwolf75
[ mood | nerdy ]

I dunno, was wondering about characterization and the like, and got to thinking about what the greatest fears of the characters might be. I think I'll put this as a list so it's easier to read . . . comment at will when you're done reading.

Captain-- Seeing Shute get hurt and there's nothing he can do about it. His friend getting hurt is bad enough, not being able to do something about it would bug him majorly.

Shute-- Losing his Gundam friends and/or any of his family. We've seen the lengths he's gone to save those he cares about; invading an enemy ship to rescue Captain and Zero and even climbing up Neotopia Tower to stop Sazabi. The kid doesn't want to leave anyone behind.

Zero-- Failing like he did in Lacroa. Zero's angsted a lot over this, but he generally doesn't let it get to him unless it really looks like he's screwed up again.

Baku-- I can't really think of anything for him other than the obvious fear of ghosts . . .

Chief Haro-- Again, seeing Shute get hurt. And failing at his job as Chief of the SDG. He's got the whole of Neotopia to look after, so screwing up is not an option for him. He was even willing to possibly sacrifice himself when the SDG Base was under attack by the Big Zam so Neotopia wouldn't be destroyed when the base fell.

Zapper Zaku-- Being thought of as weak. All the yelling and random gun firing has got to be compensating for something. He acts all big and bad, but that could be because someone thought he wasn't strong.

Grappler Gouf-- Being thought of as second best. He prides himself on his combat skills, and goes on about how he's 'the photogenic one' and all. Someone being better than him would drive him nuts.

Destroyer Dom-- Not having any weapons! But seriously, I can sort of see him being scared of being alone in a place he doesn't know, I don't really know why . . .

3 comments|post comment

Officer Gunbike? [28 Jul 2004|08:43pm]
hell_cat86
My Gunbike arrived from Japan today (the issue of me being mad enough to buy one is for another day...). Whilst looking over the box, something interesting caught my eye. Each of the characters have unique packaging, with a short data file on the back. These files include the symbol of which faction the character belongs to. The Gundams have so far all been the G\/F badge... but Gunbike's is a Neotopia Police badge. This got me thinking. We know Gunbike trained Captain and presumably GunEagle and the GunDivers, so where did he get the authority to be handed this task? Here's my theory- in the early days of the Gundam Force, the SDG looked to the closest thing Neotopia had to an army for inspiration- the police. This lead them to an exceptional GM Officer ('Gunbike'). After quietly being retired from the force, 'Gunbike' was put to work training the GF's first officer- Captain. Afterwards, there was little for him to do. Being a bot of action, he didn't care to hang around at Blanc Base. The SDG found the perfect solution- upload his AI into a new weapon they were working on. He agreed and thus Gunbike was born.

Well?
2 comments|post comment

[28 Jul 2004|12:07pm]
hell_cat86
Here's a decent question- is Deathscythe really evil? He serves/served Tallgeese and looks to have taken control of Lacroa in his absence. But the design he's based on was merely a scary looking 'good guy' to psych out the enemies. So, has SDGF made this fanboy favourite a true villain or is he a crafty double agent?
2 comments|post comment

What might have been [21 Jul 2004|01:48pm]
hell_cat86
The summer before SD Force aired, a trailer did the rounds at some of the cons. Someone uploaded it and gave us out first glimpse at what the series would be like. I remember watching this and thinking "Aw geez, this is gonna suck...". If you'd of told me then that I'd like the show as much as I do now, I'd probably of called you nuts.

Since the trailer is rare and since things are quiet lately, I'm sharing it for download http://hellcatgundam.tripod.com/SDG-Trailer.avi
The trailer shows some earlier designs, including a freaky looking Zero and a Baku who was much more clearly inspired by Shining. It's about 4MB and hosted on Tripod, so beware that you may have to wait a few hours if my limit is exceeded. Enjoy and disscus!
2 comments|post comment

That's a good question though... [18 Jul 2004|01:30pm]

fluffygryph
[ mood | accomplished ]

Here's the screen cap of the Mayor's poster, unfortunately it's rather fuzzy because it didn't get very close. I've photoshopped it best I can.
Any other requests? Mind, I've only the first four DVD's.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]